Established 1996 -- Celebrating Our 25th Year
 
 

 

USHR's
GIRLS' HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT GUIDE
2021-22

***

2021 Exeter Invitational Tournament

-- At Phillips Exeter Academy
Sat.-Sun. December 11-12, 2021

Saturday, December 11, 2021
Game 1 -- 10:30 am -- Brewster vs. Exeter
Game 2 -- 11:30 am -- Greenwich Country Day vs. Vermont Academy
Game 3 -- 12:30 pm -- Hill vs. Rice Prep
Game 4 --  2:30 pm  -- Proctor vs. KUA
Game 5 -- 5:00 pm -- Losers of G1 & G2
Game 6 -- 6:00 pm -- Winners of G1 & G2
Game 7 -- 7:00 pm -- Losers of G3 & G4
Game 8 -- 8:00 pm -- Winners of G3 & G4

Sunday, December 12, 2021
Game 9  -- 10:30 am -- Losers of G5 & G7
Game 10 -- 11:30 am -- Winners of G5 & G7
Game 11 -- 12:30 pm -- Losers of G6 & G8
Game 12 -- 1:30 pm -- Winners of G6 & G8


***
38th Annual Patsy K. Odden Invitational Hockey Tournament

38th Annual Patsy K. Odden Invitational Hockey Tournament
At The Taft School; Watertown, Conn.
Thurs.-Fri. Dec. 16-17, 2021  

Group A
Lawrenceville
Loomis
Tabor
Taft

Group B
Andover
Choate
Hotchkiss
Kent

Thursday, December 16th

Game 1        9:00 am          Taft vs. Lawrenceville                   Odden Arena
Game 2        9:30  am         Loomis vs. Tabor                           Mays Rink
Game 3        10:45  am       Kent vs. Andover                          Odden Arena
Game 4        11:15 am         Choate vs. Hotchkiss                    Mays Rink

Game 5        2:45 pm          Taft vs. Tabor                               Odden Arena
Game 6        3:15 pm          Loomis vs. Lawrenceville            Mays Rink
Game 7        4:30 pm          Kent vs. Hotchkiss                       Odden Arena 
Game 8        5:00 pm          Choate vs. Andover                     Mays Rink

Friday, December 17th
 
Game 9        9:00 am         Taft vs. Loomis                             Odden Arena
Game 10      9:30 am         Tabor vs. Lawrenceville               Mays Rink
Game 11      10:45 am       Kent vs. Hotchkiss                        Odden Arena
Game 12      11:15 am       Hotchkiss vs. Andover                  Mays Rink                             

Championship Game

Game 13        2:30 pm          Group A and Group B Winners      Odden Arena

Third-Place Game

Game 14         2:30 pm          Group A and Group B Runners-Up       Mays Rink

Warm-up time begins 10 minutes before posted game time.
Ice made after 1st period only.
Home teams (listed first) should wear dark jerseys.

***

2021 E.G. Watkins Girls' Invitational 
At Cushing Academy; Ashburnham, Mass.
Thurs.-Sat. December 16, 17, 18, 2021

Fisher Division: Berkshire School, Cushing Academy, Northwood School, Winchendon School.

Iorio Division: Culver Girls Academy, Deerfield Academy, New Hampton School, Worcester Academy.
                             

Thursday, December 16, 2021
2:30 pm - Cushing vs. Winchendon
4:20 pm -
Berkshire vs. Northwood
6:10 pm -
Deerfield vs. Worcester
8:00 pm
- New Hampton vs. Culver

Friday, December 17, 2021
8:00 am - Cushing vs. Northwood
9:50 am - Winchendon vs. Berkshire
11:40 am - Culver vs. Deerfield
1:30 pm - Worcester vs. New Hampton
3:20 pm - Winchendon vs. Northwood
5:10 pm - Cushing vs. Berkshire
7:00 pm - Deerfield vs. New Hampton
8:50 pm - Culver vs. Worcester

Saturday, December 18, 2021
8:00 am - Fisher 4 vs. Iorio 4
10:00 am - Fisher 3 vs. Iorio 3
12:00 pm - Fisher 2 vs. Iorio 2
2:00 pm - Fisher 1 vs. Iorio 1

Notes:
Hospitality Room open for coaches during all games.

Home team is listed in left-hand column of the schedule.

 
***
40th Annual Harrington Tournament

At the Noble & Greenough School (Fri. Dec. 17 and Sun. Dec. 19); at Milton Academy (Sat. Dec. 18).

Nobles Division: Nobles, Lawrence Academy, St. Mark's, Westminster.
Milton Division: Milton, BB&N, St. Paul's, Williston-Northamton.
 

Friday, December 17, 2021, Flood Rink, Noble & Greenough School

Game 1           9:30                 Lawrence vs. Nobles
Game 2           11:30               St. Mark’s vs. Westminster
Game 3           1:30                 Milton vs. St. Paul’s
Game 4           3:30                 BB&N vs Williston
Game 5           5:30                 Westminster vs. Nobles
Game 6           7:30                 St. Mark’s vs. Lawrence 

Saturday, December 18, 2021, Roberts Rink, Milton Academy

Game 7           8:30                 BB&N vs. Milton
Game 8           10:30               Williston vs. St. Paul’s
Game 9           12:30               Nobles vs. St. Mark’s
Game 10         2:30                 Westminster vs Lawrence
Game 11         4:30                 Williston vs. Milton
Game 12         6:30                 St. Paul’s vs BB&N

Sunday, December 19, 2021, Flood Rink, Noble & Greenough School

Game 13         8:00                 7th Place Game - 4th Milton vs. 4th Nobles
Game 14         10:00               5th Place Game 3rd Milton vs. 3rd Nobles
Game 15         12:00               3rd Place Game - 2nd Milton vs. 2nd Nobles
Game 16         2:00                 Championship Game - 1st Milton vs. 1st Nobles

The team listed second is the home team and wears dark jerseys.


***
Governor’s Academy Holiday Jamboree

At The Governor’s Academy, Byfield, Mass. 
Friday, December 17th & Saturday, December 18th

Participants:
The Governor’s Academy, Canterbury School, Holderness School, Kents Hill School.  

Fri. Dec. 17, 2021
4:00 pm -- Governor's vs. Holderness
5:45 pm -- Kents Hill vs. Canterbury  

Sat. Dec. 18, 2021
9:00 am -- Holderness vs. Kents Hill
10:45 am -- Governor's vs. Canterbury
3:00 pm --  Canterbury vs. Holderness
4:45 pm -- Governor's vs. Kents Hill

***

2021 Dexter Southfield Holiday Tournament
At Dexter Southfield School
20 Newton St.; Brookline, Mass. (except as noted)
Fri.-Sat. December 17-19, 2021

Friday, December 17, 2021
12:00 pm -- Dexter vs. Brooks
2:00 pm -- KUA vs. Rivers
4:00 pm -- Middlesex vs. Hill
6:00 pm -- Thayer vs. Berwick

Saturday, December 18, 2021
8:00 am -- Brooks vs. Middlesex
10:00 am -- Dexter Southfield vs. Hill
10:00 am -- Rivers vs. Thayer  (@ The Rivers School)
12:00 pm -- Berwick vs. KUA
2:00 pm -- Hill vs. Brooks
4:00 pm -- Dexter vs. Middlesex
6:00 pm -- Rivers vs. Berwick
8:00 pm -- KUA vs. Thayer

Sunday, December 19, 2021
9:00 am -- 4th Pool A vs. 4th Pool B
11:00 am -- 3rd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool B
1:00 pm -- 2nd Pool A vs. 2nd Pool B
3:00 pm -- 1st Pool A vs. 1st Pool B

***

2021 Howard Tournament

At St. George's School; Middletown, RI
Fri.-Sat. Dec. 17-18, 2021

Friday, December 17, 2021
3:15 pm -- St. George's vs. NYA
3:30 pm -- Greenwich Academy vs. Hebron
7:45 pm -- Hebron vs. St. George's
8:00 pm -- NYA vs. Greenwich Academy

Friday, December 18, 2021
10: 45 am -- St. George's vs. Greenwich Academy
11:00 am -- Hebron vs. NYA

***

Portsmouth Abbey Invitational Tournament

At Portsmouth Abbey; Portsmouth, RI
Thurs.-Sat. Dec. 16-18, 2021

Thursday, December 16, 2021
4:00 pm -- Portsmouth Abbey vs. Pomfret

Friday, December 17, 2021
  11:00 am -- Groton vs. Portsmouth Abbey
   1:00 pm -- Millbrook vs. Brewster   
   3:00 pm -- Groton vs. Pomfret
   5:00 pm -- Tilton vs. Newton CD    
   4:00 pm -- Pomfret vs. Pingree  

Saturday, December 18, 2021
  8:00 am -- Groton vs. Pingree
10:00 am -- Portsmouth Abbey vs. Tilton
12:00 pm -- Millbrook vs. Pingree
 2:00 pm -- Brewster vs. Winsor
 4:00 pm -- Millbrook vs. Tilton


***

2022 Winchendon Invitational
 (Cancelled)

At the Winchendon School; Winchendon, Mass.
Sat.-Sun. January 1-2, 2022

Ritchie Division: Cushing Academy, Lawrence Academy, Williston Northampton
Wapiti Division: Winchendon School, Northfield Mt. Hermon, The Frederick Gunn School

Saturday, January 1, 2022
2:00 pm -- Gunn vs. Winchendon
4:00 pm -- Cushing vs. Williston Northampton
6:00 pm -- Winchendon vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon
8:00 pm -- Williston Northampton vs. Lawrence Academy

Sunday, January 2, 2022
9:00 am -- Gunn vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon
11:00 am -- Lawrence Academy vs. Cushing
-- Lunch Break, then Playoffs --
1:30 am -- Ritchie 3 vs. Wapiti 3
3:30 pm --  Ritchie 2 vs. Wapiti 2
5:30 pm --  Ritchie 1 vs. Wapiti 1 


***

 

Around the Rinks

Nobles' sophomore G Anya Zupkofska earned the shutout against Williston Northampton in the 2021 Harrington final, making 40 saves including one on a p
Nobles' sophomore G Anya Zupkofska earned the shutout against Williston Northampton in the 2021 Harrington final, making 40 saves including one on a penalty shot in the first period when the score was 0-0. (Photo: Dave Arnold Photography)
 
Nobles' senior F Emmy O'Leary had an assist on freshman Molly MacCurtain's game-winning goal at 12:40 of the first, and added an ENG with 47 seconds l
Nobles' senior F Emmy O'Leary had an assist on freshman Molly MacCurtain's game-winning goal at 12:40 of the first, and added an ENG with 47 seconds left as Nobles edged Williston Northampton, 2-0, to win the 2021 Harrington championship. (Photo: Dave Arnold Photography)
 
St. Mark's senior F Hannah MacLeod in action at the Harrington Tournament.
St. Mark's senior F Hannah MacLeod in action at the Harrington Tournament. (Photo: Dave Arnold Photography)
 
Lawrence Academy junior F Anya Nichipor at the Harrington Tournament.
Lawrence Academy junior F Anya Nichipor at the Harrington Tournament. (Photo: Dave Arnold Photography)