Established 1996
 
 

 

Girls' Prep Composite, Week of Nov. 20, 2017

Friday, Nov. 24, 2017
Union College Jamboree (Day 1 of 3)
Schenectady, NY
All games at Union's Achilles Rink, except where noted
Note: SCRF is the Schenectady County Recreational Facility
It's 15 minutes north of the Union Campus at 5 Tower Rd.; Scotia, NY 12302

1:00 pm      Union      Brewster v Syracuse
2:30 pm      Union      CP Dynamo v Gunnery
5:15 pm      SCRF      Kents Hill v Hoosac

Saturday, Nov. 25, 2017
Union College Jamboree (Day 2 of 3)

8:30 am       Union      Hoosac v Syracuse
8:40 am       SCRF      Gunnery v Vermont 
10:00 am     Union      Brewster v Kents Hill
11:30 am     Union      Hoosac v CP Dynamo
5:15 pm      Union       Vermont  v Brewster
5:35 pm      SCRF        Syracuse v CP Dynamo
6:45 pm      Union        Gunnery v Kents Hill

Sunday, Nov. 26, 2017
Union College Jamboree (Final Day)

8:00 am       Union        Hoosac v Vermont 
8:40 am       SCRF        CP Dynamo v Brewster
9:30 am       Union        Syracuse v Gunnery
11:00 am     Union        Vermont v Kents Hill
12:30 pm     Union        Championship (Teams with top two total points)
                                      (Game time can be delayed if VA or KH advance)

Monday, Nov. 27, 2017
East Coast Wizards @ Southfield, 6:00 pm (S)
Lewiston HS @ Hebron, 7:30 pm (S)

Tuesday, Nov. 28, 2017
Mid-Fairfield @ Choate, 7:30 pm (S)

Wednesday, Nov. 29, 2017
Hotchkiss @ Kent, 2:30 pm
Proctor @ Holderness, 2:30 pm
St. Paul's @ Brewster Academy, 3:00 pm
Brooks @ Cushing, 3:00 pm
Westminster @ St. Mark's, 3:00 pm
Vermont Academy @ Thayer, 3:15 pm
Pomfret @ St. George's, 3:30 pm
Greenwich @ Portledge, 3:30 pm
Northfield - Mt. Hermon @ Loomis-Chaffee, 3:30 pm
New Hampton @ Noble & Greenough, 4:00 pm
Kimball Union @ Stanstead College, 4:00 pm
Rye Country Day @ Canterbury, 4:00 pm
Worcester Academy @ Tilton, 4:15 pm
Groton @ Berwick, 4:30 pm
Kents Hill @ St. Dominics Regional H.S., 4:45 pm
Natick @ BB&N, 5:00 pm
China @ Williston-Northampton, 5:00 pm (S)
Morristown Beard @ Hill School, 5:00 pm
Millbrook @ Taft, 5:00 pm
Governor's @ North Yarmouth Academy, 5:30 pm
Big Dogs @ Middlesex, 5:30 pm (S)
Hoosac School @ Albany Academy, 5:30 pm
Walpole @ Rivers, 6:00 pm (S)



 

Welcome to 2017-18!

The 2017-18 Girls’ Prep Pages are now officially open.

All of last season’s news, rosters, schedules, and stats have been archived, and new material will start going into this season’s pages right shortly.

All schedules have been posted, and we’ll have the first composite schedule up tonight.

We’ve done a lot of work on the back end, mostly behind-the-scenes stuff that you probably won’t notice beyond the fact that the site will be running more smoothly than ever.

One major change this year is that we will have to charge for the service. For the past 13 years the USHR Girls Prep site has been free, and we’ve lost money each season as a result. The problem? We need writers, and writers need to be paid, especially those who know their way around the girls game. We have the writers, and coaches have shown increasing interest in uploading their box scores and rosters, something we're excited about. We believe there are enough fans of girls hockey for us to start building a first class website devoted solely to the girls prep game. As for price, we’re taking a conservative route and will be charging only half of what a USHR boys’ subscription would cost. The site will be free of charge through Sat. Dec. 2nd, in order that readers can get a feel for what we'll be doing this season.

We will also be posting jamboree and holiday tournament schedules. Look for those to start going up shortly. Note to coaches: send 'em along, please! The email address is: cwarner(at)ushr.com

Welcome to the new season. We're glad to be here. We’re glad you’re here. And we thank you for your support.

Chris Warner
Publisher/Editor
US Hockey Report
Cambridge, Mass.


 

2017 All-NEPSAC Teams
NEPSGIHA Div. I 

Player of the Year:
Cayla Barnes – New Hampton School – #23 – 2017

All-NEPSAC First Team:

Forwards
Becca Gilmore – Noble and Greenough School – #15 – 2017
Kelly Browne – Tabor Academy – #3 – 2018
Gillis Frechette – St. Paul’s School – #11 – 2018
Sharon Frankel – Loomis Chaffee School – #18 – 2017
Shannon Griffin – Buckingham Browne & Nichols – #11 – 2017
Charlotte Welch – Phillips Academy Andover – #14 – 2018

Defense
Cayla Barnes – New Hampton School – #23 – 2017
Lily Farden – Noble and Greenough School – #11 – 2019
Madie Leidt – Loomis Chaffee School – #7 – 2017
Taylor Matherson – Tabor Academy – #11 - 2017

Goalies
Cam Leonard – Choate Rosemary Hall – #1 – 2017
Lindsay Reed – Hotchkiss School – #29 – 2018

Div. I Honorable Mention Team:


Forwards
Finley Frechette – St. Paul’s School – #10 – 2017
Laura Lunblad – Lawrence Academy – #8 – 2017
Savanah Norcross – New Hampton School – #17 – 2018
Casey O’Brien – Noble and Greenough School – #5 – 2020
Jess Schryver – Loomis Chaffee School – #10 – 2019
Kristina Schuler – Choate Rosemary Hall – #10 - 2017

Defense
Nell Fusco – Buckingham Browne & Nichols – #14 – 2017
Julia McLean – Williston Northampton School – #18 – 2018
Abby Nearis – Kent School – #22 – 2017
Tori Palumbo – Williston Northampton School – #2 – 2018

Goalies
Maddox Angerhofer – Lawrence Academy – #34 – 2018
Kelly Pickreign – Noble and Greenough School – #35 – 2018

NEPSGIHA Div. II

Player of the Year
Miceala Sindoris – Worcester Academy – #5 - 2018

All-NEPSAC First Team:

Forwards*
Emma Crocker – Worcester Academy – #16 – 2017
Mia DelRosso – St. George’s School – #10 – 2017
Abbey Luth – Portsmouth Abbey School – #18 – 2018
Katy Meehan – Thayer Academy – #10 – 2017
Darby Melia – Thayer Academy – #11 – 2017
Kate Shaughnessy – Rivers School – #19 - 2019
Miceala Sindoris – Worcester Academy – #5 – 2018

Defense
Greta Close – Kimball Union Academy – #12 - 2017
Emma English – Brooks School – #7 – 2018
Tia Martignetti – Worcester Academy – #6 – 2018
Emily Martino – Canterbury School – #14 - 2017

Goalies
Caroline Kukas – Brooks School – #1 – 2019
Julia Pelletier – Worcester Academy – #31 - 2017

Div. II Honorable Mention Team:

Forwards*
Anna Consentino – Berwick Academy – #21 – 2017
Mairi Anthony – Brooks School – #11 – 2017
Noemi Neubauerova – The Gunnery – #21 - 2018
MaryKate Martino – Canterbury School – #5 – 2017
Julia Surgenor – Kimball Union Academy – #19 – 2017
Haley Parker – Proctor Academy – #14 – 2017
AnnMargaret DiSciscio – Tilton School – #12 - 2017

Defense
Claudia Capone – Southfield School – #10 – 2018
Alexis Cooper – Worcester Academy – #11 – 2017
Taylor Leech – Hebron Academy – #21 – 2017
Kiara Vazquez – Proctor Academy – #8 – 2018

Goalies
Courtney DeNaut – Greenwich Academy – #35 – 2018
Kelly Lavelle – Southfield School – #30 – 2018

*Due to ties in the voting there are additional forwards on the First Team and the Honorable Mention team.