3/3/08
All New England Prep School Team
2007-2008
Division I
Player of the Year
Erin Barley-Maloney, Senior forward, Taft
Forwards
Kelly Foley, Senior, Tabor Academy
Aleca Hughes, Senior, Hotchkiss School
Brooke Fernandez, Junior, Loomis Chaffee
Defense
Jenna Hobeika, Senior, Hotchkiss School
Kailey Nash, Senior, Taft School
Goalie
Kayla Lessard, Senior, Westminster School
Division II
Player of the Year
Celia Colman-McGraw, Senior forward, Kingswood-Oxford
Forwards
Vika Mykolenko, Senior, Proctor Academy
Ali Greenberg, Senior, Kents Hill School
Steph Blasnik, Senior, Gunnery School
Defense
Katherine Pujol, Senior, Greenwich Academy
Sacha Gouchie, Senior, Holderness School
Goalie
Kristen Gresko, Senior, Vermont Academy
3/1/08 Updated
Today's Semifinals: Updates from Southfield
Div. II semis:
#5 Middlesex 2, Rivers 1 (final)
1st period:
No scoring.
2nd period:
Middlesex: Anna Garbier (Haley MacKeen) 2:19
3rd period:
Rivers: Abby Landry (Caitlin Walsh) 8:08
Middlesex: Caroline Corbett (Bevin Landry) .28.3 of the 3rd.
Governors 3, Greenwich 0 (Final)
Govs: Alanna McDonough (Alex Carpenter, Kelly Lavallee) 12:47 of the 1st
Govs: Alex Carpenter (Kate Leary) 13:39 of the 3rd
Govs: Rebecca Lindmark (Alex Carpenter, Alanna McDonough) 4:58 of the 3rd
Div. I Semis:
Nobles 1, Tabor 0 (Final)
Nobles: Julianne Bishop (Kaitlin Spurling, Corey Stearns)
Hotchkiss 2, Choate 1 (Final)
Hotchkiss: Aleca Hughes (Diana Bennett) 12:49 1st
Hotchkiss: Kim Ton-That (unassisted) 4:16 3rd
Choate: Christine Valente (Kelly McDonough) .48.4 -- 6 X 5
Championship Sunday
10:30 am Division II Final:
Middlesex vs. Governors
12:30 pm Division I Final:
Nobles vs. Hotchkiss
3/2/08
Championship Sunday:
Nobles Wins Div. I Crown, 2-1, in Double Overtime
Kaitin Spurling Nets Game-winner; Named Tournament MVP
Nobles 2, Hotchkiss 1 (OT):
Hotchkiss: Alex Kinney (Aleca Hughes) @ 4:09 of the 1st.
Nobles: Denna Laing (Alexandra Piersiak Karoline Perdios)
Nobles: Kaitlin Spurling (Kelley Cooke) @ 14:19 of OT
***
Governor's Wins Div. II Title, 3-2, in Double Overtime
Kate Leary Nets Game Winner
Alexa Carpenter of Governor's Named Tournament MVP
Governors 3, Middlesex 2 (2 OT):
Middlesex: Heather Landry, @ 12:39 of the 1st
Governors: Alex Carpenter (Alanna McDonough) @ 1:15 of the 1st
Middlesex: Heather Landry (Haley MacKeen) @ 8:46 of the 2nd
Governors: Alex Carpenter (Kate Leary) @ 8:30 of the 2nd
No scoring in the first 15-minute OT
2nd OT:
Governors: Kate Leary (Haley MacKeen, Alex Carpenter) @ 10:58 of the 2nd OT.
10:30 am Division II Final:
Governor's 3, Middlesex 2 (2 OT)
12:30 pm Division I Final:
Nobles 2, Hotchkiss 1 (OT)