2/29/08
A Concession to the Weather
Due to the storm that’s forecast to hit Eastern Mass. tonight, and continue throughout the morning, tomorrow’s semis at the Dexter and Southfield Schools have been moved back by two hours.Sat. March 1 Semis @ Dexter-Southfield School, Brookline, Mass.
Div. II:
#1 Rivers vs. #5 Middlesex, 12:00 pm
#3 Governor’s vs. #7 Greenwich, 2:00 pm
Div. I:
#1 Nobles vs. #4 Tabor, 4:00 pm
#2 Choate vs. #3 Hotchkiss, 6:00 pm
Sun. March 2 Finals @ Dexter-Southfield School, Brookline, Mass.
Div. II:
Championship Game: 10:30 am
Div. I:
Championship game: 12:30 pm
2/27/08
Scoreboard: Girls Quarterfinals
Wed. Feb. 27, 2008
Div. I:
#1 Nobles 1, #8 Berkshire 0 (OT)
#2 Choate 4, #7 Brewster 3
#3 Hotchkiss 2, #6 Lawrence 1 (OT)
#4 Tabor 3, #5 Westminster 2 (OT)
Div. II:
#1 Rivers 4, #8 Kents Hill 0
#7 Greenwich Academy 6, # 2 Kingswood-Oxford 2
#3 Governors 3, #6 Groton 1
#5 Middlesex 2, #4 Proctor 1
Sat. Feb. 23 Scoreboard
Brewster 4 @ Proctor 2
Groton 8 @ St. Mark’s 7 (OT)
BB&N 2 @ Thayer 0
Nobles 9 @ Milton 2
@ Andover 2, Exeter 0
Westminster 4 @ Kent 2
Greenwich 2 @Southfield 1
@ Choate 4, Cushing 2
@ Hotchkiss 7, Taft 1
Middlesex 2 @ St. George’s 1 (OT)
@ Kimball Union 1, Vermont Academy
@ Kingswood-Oxford 5, Hebron 2
Updated 3:00 pm Mon. 2/25 with some revised starting times.
Playoff Seeds & Schedule
Division I Seeds:
1. Nobles
2. Choate
3. Hotchkiss
4. Tabor
5. Westminster
6. Lawrence
7. Brewster
8. Berkshire
Wed. Feb. 27 Div. I Quarterfinals:
#1 Nobles vs. #8 Berkshire, 3:30 pm (@ Nobles)
#2 Choate vs. #7 Brewster, 6:00 pm (@ St. Mark’s)
#3 Hotchkiss vs. #6 Lawrence, 4:00 pm (@ Loomis)
#4 Tabor vs. #5 Westminster, 3:30 pm (@ Pomfret)
Division II Seeds:
1. Rivers
2. Kingswood
3. Governor’s
4. Proctor
5. Middlesex
6. Groton
7. Greenwich
8. Kent Hill
Wed. Feb. 27 Div. II Quarterfinals:
#1 Rivers vs. #8 Kents Hill, 3:00 pm (@ Governor’s)
#2 Kingswood-Oxford vs. #7 Greenwich, 4:30 pm (@ Kingswood)
#3 Governor’s vs. #6 Groton, 5:00 pm (@ Governor’s)
#4 Proctor vs. #5 Middlesex, 3:45 pm (@ Proctor)
Sat. March 1 Semifinals @ Dexter-Southfield School, Brookline, Mass.
Div. II:
1/8 winner vs. 4/5 winner, 10:00 am
3/6 winner vs. 2/7 winner, 12:00 pm
Div. I:
1/8 winner vs. 4/5 winner, 2:00 pm
3/6 winner vs. 2/7 winner, 4:00 pm
Sun. March 2 Finals @ Dexter-Southfield School, Brookline, Mass.
Div. II:
Championship Game: 10:30 am
Div. I:
Championship game: 12:30 pm
2/22/08
More Snow
Better today than tomorrow, but still, there are games scheduled for this afternoon and tonight, and plenty of snow to drive through to get to them.
If anyone has any cancellations/postponements please let us know at information@ushr.com
This what we have so far:
Southfield @ Rivers, cancelled
Tabor @ Thayer, cancelled
Stanstead @ Vermont Academy, cancelled
2/20/08
Wed. Feb. 20 Scoreboard
@ Taft 1, Berkshire 0 (OT)
@ Groton 4, Thayer 2
@ Westminster 3, Andover 1
Choate 5 @ Hotchkiss 3
Tabor 4 @ Cushing 1
Nobles 2 @ Governor’s 1
Exeter 5 @ Hebron 4
Canterbury 8 @ Portsmouth Abbey 0
Kents Hill 5 @ NYA 0
@ Williston-Northampton 2, Deerfield 0
@ Proctor 3, Tilton 2
Newton CD 2 @ Windsor 0
@ Lawrence 4, Rivers 1
Middlesex 7 @ BB&N 1
@ KUA 2, New Hampton 1
@ Vermont Academy 1, Holderness 0
Tues. Feb. 19 Scoreboard
Proctor 5 @ Berwick 0
@ Taft 8, K-O 2
Mon. Feb. 18 Scoreboard
@ Hebron 4, NYA 1
Brewster 2 @ Loomis 0
2/18/08 Updated 2/22
This Week’s Schedule
Tue. Feb. 19, 2008:
Kingswood-Oxford @ Taft, 5:00 pm
Proctor @ Berwick, 3:30 pm (rescheduled from 2/6/08)
Wed. Feb. 20, 2008:
Tilton @ Proctor, 1:30 pm
Deerfield @ Williston-Northampton, 2:30 pm
New Hampton @ Kimball Union, 2:30 pm
Berkshire @ Taft, 2:30 pm
Brooks @ St. Mark's, 3:00 pm
Middlesex @ BB&N, 3:15 pm
Choate @ Hotchkiss, 3:30 pm
Thayer @ Groton, 3:30 pm
Tabor @ Cushing, 3:30 pm
Millbrook @ Rye Country Day, 4:00 pm
Canterbury @ Portsmouth Abbey, 4:00 pm
Andover @ Westminster, 4:00 pm
Northfield Mt. Hermon @ Loomis-Chaffee, 4:00 pm
Exeter @ Hebron, 4:00 pm
Berwick @ Pingree, 4:00 pm
Milton @ Pomfret, 4:00 pm
Newton Country Day @ Winsor, 4:15 pm
Holderness @ Vermont Academy, 4:30 pm
Kents Hill @ North Yarmouth, 5:00 pm
Noble & Greenough @ Governor Dummer, 5:30 pm
Fri. Feb. 22, 2008:
Noble & Greenough @ Milton, 2:00 pm
Holderness @ Brooks, 3:45 pm
Southfield @ Rivers, 5:00 pm -- canceled
Tabor @ Thayer, 5:15 pm - canceled
Brewster @ Lawrence, 6:15 pm
Millbrook @ Morristown Beard, 7:00 pm
Kingswood-Oxford @ Kents Hill, 7:00 pm
Stanstead College @ Vermont Academy, 7:00 pm
Sat. Feb. 23, 2008:
Wyoming Seminary @ Williston-Northampton, 12:00 pm
Kingswood-Oxford @ Hebron, 1:00 pm
Gunnery @ Canterbury, 1:30 pm
BB&N @ Thayer, 1:45 pm
NEWHL @ Holderness, 2:00 pm
Brooks @ Governor Dummer, 2:00 pm
Exeter @ Andover, 2:00 pm
Groton @ St. Mark's, 2:00 pm
Noble & Greenough @ Milton, 2:00 pm
Vermont Academy @ Kimball Union, 2:30 pm
Taft @ Hotchkiss, 2:30 pm
Brewster @ Proctor, 2:30 pm
Greenwich @ Southfield, 3:00 pm
New Hampton @ Kents Hill, 3:30 pm
Loomis-Chaffee @ Deerfield, 4:00 pm
Westminster @ Kent, 6:30 pm
Millbrook @. Wyoming Seminary, 6:30 pm
Sat. Feb 16 Scoreboard
Lawrence Academy 4 @ GDA 3
@ Westminster 3, Berkshire 1
@ Nobles 4, St. Paul’s 1
@ Rivers 3, Proctor 2
@ Southfield 5, Gunnery 4 (OT)
Groton 8 @ St. George’s 1
Kent 2 @ Kingswood-Oxford 0
@ Portsmouth Abbey 4, Winsor 2
@ Hebron 1, New Hampton 0
Choate 1 @ Taft 0
@ Exeter 7, NMH0
@ Brewster 7, North Yarmouth 1
@ Tabor 4, Brooks 0
Kents Hill 4 @ Thayer 3
Williston-Northampton 2 @ Loomis 1
Hotchkiss 4 @ Deerfield 1
Fri. Feb 15 Scoreboard
Rivers 8 @ NYA 1
Newton CD @ Berwick 1
@ Andover 5, Milton 3
Thayer 8 @ Winsor 1
Brooks 5 @ Middlesex 2
Tabor 5 @ St. Mark’s 2
Nobles 3 @ Deerfield 0
Thurs. Feb 14 Scoreboard
Choate 2 @ Kingswood-Oxford 2
Wed. Feb. 13 Scoreboard
Cushing 6 @ Deerfield 1
@ Westminster 3, Taft 2
Rivers 2 @ Governor’s 1 (OT)
@ Millbrook 1, Canterbury 0
Tabor 4 @ Exeter 3
@ Hotchkiss 3, Kent 0
Southfield 6 @ Newton CD 0
@ Nobles 3, Andover 0
Groton 4 @ Brooks 2
@ Kingswood-Oxford 4, Thayer 1
@ Williston-Northampton 3, NMH 0
Brewster @ Loomis – postponed to Mon. 2/18 at 6:00 pm
2/11/08
This Week's Schedule
Mon. Feb. 11, 2008:
Tabor @ Pomfret, 4:00 pm
Stanstead College @ New Hampton, 4:00 pm
St. George's @ Portsmouth Abbey, 4:15 pm
NEWHL @ Proctor, 5:30 pm
Wed. Feb. 13, 2008:
Canterbury @ Millbrook, 2:00 pm
Kimball Union @ Tilton, 2:30 pm
Northfield Mt. Hermon @ Williston-Northampton, 2:30 pm
Taft @ Westminster, 2:30 pm
Kent @ Hotchkiss, 2:30 pm
Pomfret @ St. Mark's, 2:45 pm
Cushing @ Deerfield, 3:00 pm
Holderness @ Vermont Academy, 3:00 pm
Southfield @ Newton Country Day, 3:00 pm
Groton @ Brooks, 3:00 pm
St. Paul's @ BB&N, 3:15 pm
Brewster @ Loomis-Chaffee, 4:00 pm
Thayer @ Kingswood-Oxford, 4:00 pm
Tabor @ Exeter, 4:00 pm
Dana Hall @ Pingree, 4:30 pm
Andover @ Noble & Greenough, 4:30 pm
Greenwich @ Gunnery, 4:30 pm
Hebron @ Proctor, 4:30 pm
St. George's @ Milton, 5:30 pm
Rivers @ Governor Dummer, 5:45 pm
Thu. Feb. 14, 2008:
Choate @ Kingswood-Oxford, 4:30 pm
Pre-Prep @ Groton, 5:00 pm
Fri. Feb. 15, 2008:
Milton @ Andover, 4:30 pm
Noble & Greenough @ Deerfield, 4:45 pm
Thayer @ Winsor, 5:00 pm (At North End)
Newton Country Day @ Berwick, 5:00 pm
Brooks @ Middlesex, 5:30 pm
Rivers @ North Yarmouth, 5:30 pm
Tabor @ St. Mark's, 5:45 pm
Stanstead College @ Lakefield College School, 7:00 pm
Sat. Feb. 16, 2008:
BB&N @ St. Mark's, 1:30 pm
Northfield Mt. Hermon @ Exeter, 1:30 pm
Kent's Hill @ Thayer, 1:45 pm
Lawrence @ Governor Dummer, 2:00 pm
Kuper Academy @ Holderness, 2:00 pm
Brooks @ Tabor, 2:00 pm
Cushing @ Pomfret, 2:15 pm
Winsor @ Portsmouth Abbey, 2:30 pm
Hotchkiss @ Deerfield, 2:30 pm
Groton @ St. George's, 2:45 pm
Williston-Northampton @ Loomis-Chaffee, 3:15 pm
St. Paul's @ Noble & Greenough, 3:30 pm
Proctor @ Rivers, 4:00 pm
New Hampton @ Hebron, 4:00 pm
Choate @ Taft, 4:00 pm
Gunnery @ Southfield, 4:30 pm
Kent @ Kingswood-Oxford, 4:30 pm
Tilton @ Vermont Academy, 5:15 pm
North Yarmouth @ Brewster, 5:15 pm
NEWHL Pre-Prep @ Canterbury, 6:00 pm
KYH @ Millbrook, 7:00 pm
Sun. Feb. 17, 2008:
Brewster @ Exeter, 1:15 pm
2/9/08
Sat. Feb. 9 Scoreboard
Hotchkiss 4 @ Taft 2
Tabor 3 @ Pomfret 1
Lawrence 8 @ Thayer 0
Choate 1 @ Loomis 1
Governor’s 2 @ St. Paul’s 1
Middlesex 4 @ Milton 0
@ Rivers 5, St. Mark’s 2
@ St. George’s 3, Brooks 1
Kingswood-Oxford 2 @ Gunnery 1
Proctor 1 @ Holderness 1
Fri. Feb. 8 Scores
Westminster 2 @ Loomis 1 (OT)
@ Portsmouth Abbey 5, Newton CD 4
Thayer 2 @ St. Mark’s 2
@ Nobles 9, BB&N 0
@ Cushing 4, Rivers 4
@ Andover 1, GDA 0 (OT)
@ Proctor 7, Southfield 0
@ Hebron 4, Berwick 0
Wed. Feb. 6 Scores
2/6/08
-- At Simsbury, Conn., host Westminster got goals from five different scorers in a 5-0 win over Deerfield Academy.
-- At Meriden, NH, Lauren Greer (3g), Cristina Bravi (1g,2a), Katie Sullivan (2a), and Allison Franklin (2a) led Phillips Exeter past host Kimball Union, 4-2.
Other Results:
Nobles 5 @ Groton 0
Tabor 2 @ Andover 1
Kent 3 @ Canterbury 0
Snow, Sleet, and Ice for Northern New England
2/6/08
Today's games involving teams traveling to and from Northern New England are in peril from the weather, which calls for snow, sleet, and ice pellets. Scheduled games that have been postponed or cancelled are:
Proctor @ Berwick -- rescheduled for Tues. 2/29, 3:30 pm
Holderness @ Brooks -- canceled
North Yarmouth Academy @ Hebron -- postponed
Please email information@ushr.com with any other postponement information.
This Week's Schedule
2/4/08
Mon. Feb. 04, 2008:
Brewster @ Andover, 3:30 pm
Wed. Feb. 06, 2008:
Exeter @ Kimball Union, 1:30 pm
Williston-Northampton @ Choate, 2:30 pm
Taft @ Greenwich, 3:00 pm
Proctor @ Berwick, 3:00 pm -- rescheduled for Tues. 2/19, 3:30 pm
Gunnery @ Millbrook, 3:00 pm
St. Mark's @ Milton, 3:00 pm
Northfield Mt. Hermon @ Kingswood-Oxford, 3:30 pm
Noble & Greenough @ Groton, 3:30 pm
Dana Hall @ Newton Country Day, 3:30 pm
Portsmouth Abbey @ Governor Dummer, 3:45 pm
St. George's @ BB&N, 4:00 pm
Vermont Academy @ Tilton, 4:00 pm
Hotchkiss @ Loomis-Chaffee, 4:00 pm
Kent @ Canterbury, 4:00 pm
Berkshire @ Pomfret, 4:00 pm
Pingree @ Winsor, 4:00 pm
Kent's Hill @ New Hampton, 4:00 pm
Deerfield @ Westminster, 4:30 pm
Tabor @ Andover, 4:30 pm
Holderness @ Brooks, 4:30 pm -- canceled
North Yarmouth @ Hebron, 5:00 pm -- postponed
Thu. Feb. 07, 2008:
Brewster @ Exeter, 1:15 pm
Kingswood-Oxford @ Hotchkiss, 5:30 pm
Fri. Feb. 08, 2008:
Stanstead College @ Dana Hall, 3:30 pm
Southfield @ Proctor, 4:00 pm
Brattleboro High School @ Northfield Mt. Hermon, 4:30 pm
Governor Dummer @ Andover, 4:30 pm
Thayer @ St. Mark's, 5:00 pm
Newton Country Day @ Portsmouth Abbey, 5:00 pm
BB&N @ Noble & Greenough, 6:00 pm
Sat. Feb. 09, 2008:
Stanstead College @ Newton Country Day, 10:00 AM
Greenwich @ Westminster, 12:30 pm
Lawrenceville @ Canterbury, 1:00 pm
Proctor @ Holderness, 1:00 pm
Lawrence @ Thayer, 1:45 pm
Berwick @ Exeter, 2:00 pm
Deerfield @ Berkshire, 2:15 pm
St. Paul's @ Governor Dummer, 2:30 pm
St. Mark's @ Rivers, 2:30 pm
Cushing @ Northfield Mt. Hermon, 2:30 pm
Middlesex @ Milton, 2:30 pm
Hotchkiss @ Taft, 2:30 pm
Kingswood-Oxford @ Gunnery, 2:30 pm
Portsmouth Abbey @ Rye Country Day, 3:00 pm
Brooks @ St. George's, 3:00 pm
Kimball Union @ Williston-Northampton, 3:30 pm
Tabor @ Pomfret, 4:00 pm
New Hampton @ Vermont Academy, 4:45 pm
Pingree @ North Yarmouth, 5:30 pm
Millbrook @ Kent, 7:00 pm
Sun. Feb. 10, 2008:
Stanstead College @ Pingree, 1:30 pm
2/2/08
Sat. Feb. 2 Scores
@ Kimball Union 4, Proctor 2
Holderness 5 @ North Yarmouth 2
Rivers 5 @ Milton 1
@ Nobles 5, Brooks 0
@ Tabor 5, St. Mark's 1
Fri. Feb. 1 Scores
Lawrence 4 @ Tabor 4
@ Exeter 5 Thayer 2
@ Groton 4, Southfield 3
@ Winsor 6, Dana Hall 2
@ St. George's 2, Kents Hill 2
Andover @ Brewster -- rescheduled to Mon. 2/4