Established 1996
 
 

 

Schedule Through Jan. 5, 2015

 
Tues. Dec. 16

Brewster Academy @ Tilton, 4:30 pm
Beaver Country Day @ Newton CD, 4:30 pm

Wed. Dec. 17
Choate @ Pomfret, 3:15 pm
Pingree @ North Yarmouth Academy, 3:15 pm
Lawrence Academy @ Exeter, 4:00 pm
Kimball Union @ Groton, 4:00 pm
St. Paul's @ Deerfield, 4:15 pm
Kents Hill @ Berwick, 4:15 pm
Pingree @ Winsor, 4:15 pm
Tabor @ Brewster Academy, 4:30 pm
Dana Hall @ Portsmouth Abbey, 4:30 pm


***

THE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS

If we are missing any please email them to information@ushr.com

Watkins Girls’ Hockey Tournament
Thurs.-Sat. Dec. 18-20, 2014
at Cushing Academy; Ashburnham, Mass.


Fisher Division: Brewster Academy, Cushing, Northwood, Worcester Academy
Iorio Division: Berkshire, Culver Academy, New Hampton, Winchendon

Thurs. Dec. 18
2:30 pm -- Cushing vs. Worcester
4:20 pm – Winchendon vs. Berkshire
6:10 pm – New Hampton vs. Culver
8:00 pm – Brewster vs. Northwood

Fri. Dec. 19
8:00 am – New Hampton vs. Winchendon
9:50 am – Culver vs. Berkshire
11:40 am – Cushing vs. Northwood
1:30 pm – Worcester vs. Brewster
3:20 pm – Berkshire vs. New Hampton
5:10 pm – Winchendon vs. Culver
7:00 pm – Cushing vs. Brewster
8:50 pm – Northwood vs. Worcester

Sat. Dec. 20
8:00 am – Fisher 4 vs. Iorio 4
10:00 am – Fisher 3 vs. Iorio 3
12:00 pm – Fisher 2 vs. Iorio 2
2:00 pm – Fisher 1 vs. Iorio 1

***

32nd Annual Patsy K. Odden Invitational Hockey Tournament
Thurs.-Fri. Dec. 18-19, 2014
@ The Taft School; Watertown, Conn.

Group A: Andover, Choate, Tabor, Taft
Group B: Hotchkiss, Kent, Lawrenceville, Loomis

Thurs. Dec. 18
8:00 am – Taft vs. Andover (Odden Arena)
8:30 am – Tabor vs. Choate (Mays Rink)
9:45 am – Loomis vs. Hotchkiss (Odden Arena)
10:15 am – Kent vs. Lawrenceville (Mays Rink)

1:45 pm – Choate vs. Taft (Odden Arena)
2:15 pm – Andover vs. Tabor (Mays Rink)
3:30 pm – Kent vs. Loomis (Odden Arena)
4:00 pm – Hotchkiss vs. Lawrenceville (Mays Rink)

Fri. Dec. 19
8:00 am – Taft vs. Tabor (Odden Arena)
8:30 am – Choate vs. Andover (Mays Rink)
9:45 am – Lawrenceville vs. Loomis (Odden Arena)
10:15 am – Kent vs. Hotchkiss (Mays Rink)

1:30 pm – Third Place Game: Group A & Group B runners-up (Mays Rink)

1:30 pm – Championship Game: Group A & Group B winners (Odden Arena)

***

Deerfield Holiday Invitational
Fri.-Sat. Dec. 19-20, 2014
@ Deerfield Academy; Deerfield, Mass.

Fri. Dec. 19
8:00 am – Deerfield vs. Nichols
9:45 am – Rice vs. Rothesay Netherwood
11:30 am – Vermont Academy vs. Stanstead
1:15 pm – Rice vs. Deerfield
3:00 pm – Rothesay Netherwood vs. Vermont Academy
4:45 pm – Nichols vs. Stanstead College

Sat. Dec. 20
8:00 am -- Deerfield vs. Rothesay Netherwood
9:45 am -- Stanstead College vs. Rice Memorial
11:30 am -- Nichols vs. Vermont Academy
1:15 pm -- Stanstead College vs. Deerfield
3:00 pm -- Rothesay Netherwood vs. Nichols
4:45 pm -- Vermont Academy vs. Rice Memorial

***

St. Paul’s School Girls’ Hockey Tournament
Fri.-Sat. Dec. 19-20, 2014
@ St. Paul’s School; Concord, NH

Fri. Dec. 19
11:30 am – Proctor vs. St. Paul’s
11:45 am – Holderness vs. NMH
2:30 pm – Governor’s vs. Holderness
2:45 pm -- Kents Hill vs. Proctor 
5:30 pm – Kents Hill vs. St. Paul’s
5:45 pm – Governor’s vs. NMH

Sat. Dec. 20
9:00 am – 3 vs. 3
11:00 am – 2 vs. 2
1:00 pm – Championship Game

***

Southfield Tournament
Fri.-Sat. Dec. 19-20, 2014
@ Dexter-Southfield School; Brookline, Mass.

Fri. Dec. 19
12:00 pm -- Southfield vs. Millbrook
 2:00 pm -- KUA vs. Groton
 4:00 pm -- Kingswood vs. Rivers
 6:00 pm -- Middlesex vs. Gunnery

Sat. Dec. 20
8:00 am -- Rivers vs. Millbrook
8:00 am -- Middlesex vs. KUA (Thorndike Rink)
10:00 am -- Southfield vs. Gunnery
10:00 am -- Groton vs. Kingswood (Thorndike Rink)
12:30 pm -- Millbrook vs. Middlesex
2:30 pm -- Kingswood vs. KUA
4:30 pm -- Gunnery vs. Rivers
6:30 pm -- Southfield vs. Groton


***

13th Annual Howard Invitational
Fri.-Sat. Dec. 19-20, 2014
@ St. George’s School; Newport, RI


Fri. Dec. 19
3:30 pm -- St. Georges’s vs. Greenwich Academy (Howard Rink)
4:00 pm – Hill School vs. Hebron Academy (Cutler Rink)
8:00 pm – St. George’s vs. Hebron (Howard Rink)
8:15 pm – Hill School vs. Greenwich Academy (Cutler Rink)

Sat. Dec. 20
10:15 am – Hebron vs. Greenwich Academy (Cutler Rink)
10:30 am – St. George’s vs. Hill School (Howard Rink)


***

34th Annual Harrington Invitational Tournament
@ Milton Academy (Fri. Dec. 19 & Sun. Dec. 21); @  Nobles (Sat. Dec. 20) 

Nobles Division: Nobles, BB&N, Pomfret, Willliston-Northampton
Milton Division: Milton, Lawrence, St. Mark’s, Westminster

Fri. Dec. 19 (@ Milton)
8:30 am – Westminster vs. Milton
10:30 am – Lawrence vs. St. Mark’s
12:30 pm – Nobles vs. Pomfret
2:30 pm – Williston vs. BB&N
4:30 pm – St. Mark’s vs. Milton
6:30 pm – Lawrence vs. Westminster

Sat. Dec. 20 (@ Nobles)
8:30 am – Williston vs. Nobles
10:30 am – BB&N vs. Pomfret
12:30 pm – Milton vs. Lawrence
2:30 pm – St. Mark’s vs. Westminster
4:30 pm – BB&N vs. Nobles
6:30 pm – Pomfret vs. Williston

Sun. Dec. 21 (@ Milton)
8:00 am – 7th Place Game
10:00 am – 5th Place Game
12:00 pm – 3rd Place Game
 2:00 pm – Championship Game

***

Winchendon Invitational
Sat-Sun. Jan 3-4, 2015
@ the Winchendon School; Winchendon, Mass.

Ritchie Division: Cushing, NMH, BB&N
Wapiti Division: Winchendon, Lawrence, Williston

Sat. Jan. 3, 2015
8:00 am – Cushing vs. BB&N
9:45 am – Lawrence vs. Winchendon
11:30 am – NMH vs. Cushing
1:15 pm – Williston vs. Lawrence
3:00 pm – BB&N vs. NMH
4:45 pm – Winchendon vs. Williston

Sun. Jan 4, 2015
9:00 am – Ritchie 3 vs. Wapiti 3
11:15 am – Ritchie 2 vs. Wapiti 2
1:30 pm – Ritchie 1 vs. Wapiti 1

***

Exeter Girls’ New Years Tournament
Sun-Mon. Jan. 4-5, 2015
@ Phillips Exeter Academy; Exeter, NH

Cardinal Division: Exeter, Milton, Vermont
Grey Division: Stanstead, Rice, Brooks

Sun. Jan. 4, 2015
11:00 am – Milton vs. Stanstead (Rink B)
11:15 am – Exeter vs. Brooks (Rink A)

12:30 pm – Vermont vs. Rice (Rink B)
6:45 pm – Brooks vs. Milton (Rink A)
7:00 pm – Stanstead vs. Vermont (Rink B)
8:15 pm – Exeter vs. Rice (Rink A)

Mon. Jan. 5, 2015
9:00 am – Exeter vs. Stanstead (Rink A)
9:15 am – Brooks vs. Vermont  (Rink B)
10:30 am – Milton vs. Rice (Rink A)
3:15 pm – 3 vs. 3 (Rink A)
3:30 pm – 2 vs. 2 (Rink B)
4:30 pm – 1 vs. 1 (Rink A)


 

Girls Composite, Week of. Dec. 8, 2014


MON. DEC. 8

New Hampton @ Tilton, 4:30 pm
Worcester Academy @ Groton, 5:00 pm
Tabor @ Noble & Greenough, 5:30 pm

WED. DEC. 10
Millbrook @ Gunnery, 2:15 pm
Kimball Union @ Northfield - Mt. Hermon, 2:15 pm
Holderness @ Brewster Academy, 2:30 pm
Westminster @ Kent, 2:30 pm
Loomis-Chaffee @ Deerfield, 2:45 pm
Kents Hill @ North Yarmouth Academy, 3:00 pm
New Hampton @ Governor's, 3:15 pm
Groton @ St. Paul's, 3:15 pm
Andover @ Winchendon, 3:30 pm
Brooks @ BB&N, 3:30 pm
Thayer @ St. George's, 3:30 pm
Hotchkiss @ Pomfret, 3:45 pm
Vermont Academy @ Kingswood-Oxford, 4:00 pm
Proctor @ Middlesex, 4:00 pm
St. Mary Bay View @ Portsmouth Abbey, 4:00 pm (S)
Berkshire @ Taft, 4:30 pm
Greenwich @ Choate, 4:30 pm
Cushing @ Williston-Northampton, 4:30 pm
Newton CD @ Pingree, 4:30 pm
Noble & Greenough @ St. Mark's, 5:00 pm
Milton @ Exeter, 5:00 pm
Tilton @ Berwick, 5:00 pm
Portledge @ Canterbury, 5:00 pm
Southfield @ Worcester Academy, 6:45 pm

FRI. DEC. 12
Loomis-Chaffee @ Deerfield, 2:45 pm
Dana Hall @ Newton CD, 3:30 pm
Southfield @ Andover, 3:45 pm
Portsmouth Abbey @ Thayer, 4:00 pm
Middlesex @ Rivers, 4:30 pm
Hebron @ Brewster Academy, 5:45 pm
St. Paul's @ New Hampton, 6:00 pm
Deerfield @ Noble & Greenough, 6:30 pm
Lawrence Academy @ Tabor, 6:30 pm
Kimball Union @ Proctor, 7:30 pm

SAT. DEC. 13
Noble & Greenough @ Choate, 11:30 am
BB&N @ Brewster Academy, 12:00 pm
Lawrence Academy @ St. George's, 1:00 pm
Hebron @ Southfield, 1:00 pm
Beaver Country Day @ Portsmouth Abbey, 2:00 pm
Worcester Academy @ Thayer, 2:15 pm
Westminster @ Loomis-Chaffee, 2:30 pm
Vermont Academy @ Holderness, 2:30 pm
Winchendon @ St. Mark's, 3:00 pm
Exeter @ Cushing, 3:00 pm -- Cushing's annual Pink the Rink charity game
Kingswood-Oxford @ Deerfield, 3:00 pm
Millbrook @ Greenwich, 3:30 pm
Kimball Union @ Tilton, 3:30 pm
Gunnery @ Kent, 4:00 pm
Pingree @ Berwick, 4:00 pm
Pomfret @ Williston-Northampton, 4:00 pm
Andover @ Northfield - Mt. Hermon, 4:15 pm
Milton @ Brooks, 4:30 pm
St. Paul's @ Rivers, 4:30 pm
Tabor @ Berkshire, 5:30 pm
Kents Hill @ Proctor, 7:00 pm

TUES. DEC. 16
Brewster Academy @ Tilton, 4:30 pm
Beaver Country Day @ Newton CD, 4:30 pm

 

 

Girls Prep Composite, Week of Dec. 1, 2014


-- WED. DEC. 3, 2014

Taft @ Millbrook, 2:30 pm
Brewster Academy @ St. Paul's, 2:30 pm
Kent @ Hotchkiss, 2:30 pm
Holderness @ Proctor, 2:30 pm
Cushing @ Brooks, 3:00 pm
Portledge @ Greenwich, 3:00 pm
Tilton @ Worcester Academy, 3:15 pm
Lawrence Academy @ Middlesex, 3:30 pm
Tabor @ Milton, 3:30 pm
Southfield @ Newton CD, 3:30 pm (S)
Northfield - Mt. Hermon @ Loomis-Chaffee, 4:00 pm
Canterbury @ Rye Country Day, 4:00 pm
St. Mary Bay View @ Rivers, 4:00 pm (S)
Mount Saint Charles @ St. George's, 4:00 pm (S)
St. Mark's @ Westminster, 4:30 pm
Berwick @ Groton, 4:30 pm
Noble & Greenough @ Winchendon, 4:30 pm
Polar Bears @ Gunnery, 4:45 pm (S)
Deerfield @ Vermont Academy, 5:30 pm
North Yarmouth Academy @ Governor's, 5:30 pm
East Catholic HS @ Kingswood-Oxford, 5:30 pm (S)
Rice @ Kimball Union, 6:00 pm (S)

THURS. DEC. 4, 2014
Notre Dame Hounds @ Thayer, 4:00 pm (S)
St Mary's HS @ Exeter, 4:30 pm (S)

FRI.
DEC 5, 2014

Taft @ Kingswood-Oxford, 3:45 pm
Winchendon @ Cushing, 4:30 pm
Thayer @ Southfield, 4:30 pm
BB&N @ Andover, 4:45 pm
Holderness @ Berwick, 4:45 pm
Deerfield @ Vermont Academy, 5:30 pm
Hebron @ Rivers, 5:30 pm
Brewster Academy @ New Hampton, 6:30 pm
Kents Hill @ Middlesex, 6:30 pm
NEWHL Pre-Prep @ Northfield - Mt. Hermon, 7:00 pm (S)

SAT. DEC. 6, 2014
Boston Bandits @ Thayer, 2:15 pm (S)
Kents Hill @ Brooks, 2:30 pm
St. Paul's @ Exeter, 3:00 pm
Noble & Greenough @ Loomis-Chaffee, 3:00 pm
Deerfield @ St. Mark's, 3:30 pm
Canterbury @ Greenwich, 3:30 pm
BB&N @ Pomfret, 4:00 pm
New Hampton @ Milton, 4:00 pm
NEWHL @ Tilton, 4:00 pm (S)
Williston-Northampton @ Millbrook, 4:30 pm
Berkshire @ Kent, 4:30 pm
Hotchkiss @ Northfield - Mt. Hermon, 4:30 pm
Vermont Academy @ Proctor, 4:30 pm
Holderness @ Groton, 4:30 pm
Tabor @ Cushing, 4:45 pm
Lawrence Academy @ Choate, 5:00 pm
Lawrenceville @ Taft, 5:00 pm
Gunnery @ St. George's, 5:00 pm
Burrillville HS @ Kimball Union, 5:00 pm (S)
Governor's @ Hebron, 5:30 pm
Winchendon @ Brewster Academy, 5:45 pm
Portsmouth Abbey @ Worcester Academy, 6:00 pm
Kingswood-Oxford @ Westminster, 7:30 pm

SUN. DEC. 7, 2014
Lawrenceville @ Choate, 12:00 pm
N.E. Falcons @ Deerfield, 6:30 pm (S)

MON. DEC. 8, 2014
New Hampton @ Tilton, 4:30 pm
Worcester Academy @ Groton, 5:00 pm
Tabor @ Noble & Greenough, 5:30 pm

 

 

Around the Rinks

Westminster, 3-0 winners over Nobles, celebrates after winning the Div. I prep crown on Sun. March 2nd at Cushing.
Westminster, 3-0 winners over Nobles, celebrates after winning the Div. I prep crown on Sun. March 2nd at Cushing.
 
Alex Carpenter, who scored 427 points in 100 games for Governor's Academy, helped the U.S. Women's Olympic Team to a 5-2 exhibition win over the St. S
Alex Carpenter, who scored 427 points in 100 games for Governor's Academy, helped the U.S. Women's Olympic Team to a 5-2 exhibition win over the St. Sebastian's boys team on January 5, 2014. (Photo: Dave Arnold Photography)
 
Molly Schaus, former Deerfield and BC goaltender, is back for her second trip to the Olympic games.
Molly Schaus, former Deerfield and BC goaltender, is back for her second trip to the Olympic games. (Photo: Dave Arnold Photography)
 
Monique Lamoureux, a linemate with her twin sister, Jocelyne, was a handful for the St. Seb's defense on Sunday.
Monique Lamoureux, a linemate with her twin sister, Jocelyne, was a handful for the St. Seb's defense on Sunday. (Photo: Dave Arnold Photography)