The Inside Word since '96
 
 

 

Prep Girls 2013-14 All-Stars
Division I:

First Team

Forwards:
Lexie Laing - Nobles - '14 – Player of the Year
Makenna Newkirk - Pomfret - '15
Caitrin Lonergan - St. Paul's - '16

Defense:
Chelsea Ziadie - Hotchkiss - '14
Kat Pate - Westminster - '14

Goalie:
Katie Burt - BB&N - '14


Second Team

Forwards:
Kenzie Kent - Nobles - '14
Christina Zalewski - Williston - '14
Halle Silva - Tabor - '14

Defense:
Mallory Souliotis - Nobles - '14
Alicia Berry - Williston - '14

Goalie:
Brooke Wolejko - Westminster - '14

 

Division II:

First Team

Forwards:
Melissa Sheeran - Millbrook - '14 Player of the Year
Maddie Winslow - Middlesex - '14
Melinda Prevost - Vermont Academy - '14

Defense:
Jocelyn Mongillo - The Gunnery - '14
Leah Olsen - Middlesex - '15

Goalie:
Julianne Landry - Thayer - '15


Second Team

Forwards:
Bella Papapetros - Brooks - '14
Lauren Abbenante - Worcester - '14
Rachel Moore - Proctor - '16

Defense:
Rebecca Begley - Middlesex - '15
Meg Lahey - Millbrook - '15

Goalie:
Christina Cleroux - Middlesex - '14

 

 

2014 Champions: Westminster & Gunnery

Div. I:
Westminster 3, Nobles 0

First period:
W -- Tori DiAngeles (Cat Crawley) 7:37

Second period:
W -- DiAngeles (Kate Pate) 8:48

Third period:
W -- DiAngeles – empty net goal 14:59

MVP -- Westminster goaltender Brooke Wolekjo


Div. II:
Gunnery 4, Brooks 3 (OT)

First period:
G -- Kayla Meneghin (Sarah Hughson) 0:30
B -- Bella Papapetros (Danielle Doherty, Rachel Ulian) 5:12
B -- Papapetros (Doherty) 8:43
B -- Doherty (Papapetros) PPG 13:39

Second period:
G -- Katlyn Paiva (Amanda Sabia) PPG 3:12

Third period:
G -- Haley Lunny (Sabia, Meneghin) 12:26

2nd OT
G -- Paiva (unassisted) 11:22

 

 

 

Today’s Championship Schedule

Both the Div. I and II championship games will be held at Cushing Academy, Ashburnham, Mass.

Div. II:
12:30 pm – Gunnery vs. Brooks

Div. I:
3:00 pm – Nobles vs. Westminster

***

Saturday’s Semifinal Results:

Div. I
Nobles 5, Tabor 2
Westminster 1, St. Paul’s 0

Div. II
Gunnery 3, Rivers 2 (OT)
Brooks 2, Millbrook 1

 

 

Semifinal Schedule

 
Div.
I
#1 Nobles vs. #4 Tabor, 4:30 pm (at Nobles)
#2 St. Paul’s vs. #6 Westminster, 4:30 pm (at St. Paul’s)

Div. II
#1 Rivers vs. #4 Gunnery, 3:30 pm (at Rivers)
#2 Millbrook vs. #3 Brooks, 4:00 pm (at Loomis)


***

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Results:

Div. I
@ Nobles 1, Loomis 0
Westminster 2 @ Pomfret 1 (Triple OT)
@ St. Paul’s 7, Williston 1
@ Tabor 4, Choate 1

Div. II
Millbrook 2, Governor’s 1 (at Loomis)
Gunnery 3, Proctor 1 (at Williston)
@ Rivers 2, Berwick 1 (OT)
@ Brooks 7, Worcester 0

 

Around the Rinks

Westminster, 3-0 winners over Nobles, celebrates after winning the Div. I prep crown on Sun. March 2nd at Cushing.
Westminster, 3-0 winners over Nobles, celebrates after winning the Div. I prep crown on Sun. March 2nd at Cushing.
 
Alex Carpenter, who scored 427 points in 100 games for Governor's Academy, helped the U.S. Women's Olympic Team to a 5-2 exhibition win over the St. S
Alex Carpenter, who scored 427 points in 100 games for Governor's Academy, helped the U.S. Women's Olympic Team to a 5-2 exhibition win over the St. Sebastian's boys team on January 5, 2014. (courtesy of Dave Arnold Photography)
 
Molly Schaus, former Deerfield and BC goaltender, is back for her second trip to the Olympic games.
Molly Schaus, former Deerfield and BC goaltender, is back for her second trip to the Olympic games. (courtesy of Dave Arnold Photography)
 
Monique Lamoureux, a linemate with her twin sister, Jocelyne, was a handful for the St. Seb's defense on Sunday.
Monique Lamoureux, a linemate with her twin sister, Jocelyne, was a handful for the St. Seb's defense on Sunday. (courtesy of Dave Arnold Photography)