The Inside Word since '96
 


Sun. 3/7/10

Girls Championship Sunday

-- at the Berkshire School; Sheffield, Mass.

Div. II:

Governor's 5, Southfield 4 (OT) --
Kate Leary, from Alex Carpenter, nets game-winner.
Carpenter named tournament MVP

Div. I:

Westminster 3, Lawrence 1 (final)
Paige Decker named tournament MVP.





Girls Prep Semifinals

-- at the Berkshire School; Sheffield, Mass.

Div. II:

Governor's 10, Brooks 1 (final -- 6 g,3a for Alex Carpenter)
Southfield 5, Rivers 3 (final)

Div. I:

Westminster 2, Choate 1
Lawrence 2, Nobles 1

Sunday Championship Games:
Div. II -- 11:00 am -- Governor's vs. Southfield
Div. I -- 1:00 pm -- Westminster vs. Lawrence




Championship Weekend is Here

Semifinals: Sat. March 6th at the Berkshire School; Sheffield, Mass.
Div. II - Governor's vs. Brooks, 11:00 am
Div. II - Southfield vs. Rivers, 1:00 pm
Div. I - Choate vs. Westminster, 3:00 pm
Div. I - Nobles vs. Lawrence, 5:00 pm

Finals: Sun. March 7th at the Berkshire School; Sheffield, Mass.
Div. II - Championship Game, 11:00 am
Div. I - Championship Game, 1:00 pm

 

We are hoping to receive some quality photos from today's quarterfinals and this weekend's semis and finals.. If you have something you like, please send, along with a caption, to information@ushr.com. Thanks! -- USHR


Quarterfinals ScoreboardDiv. I

#8 Pomfret @ #1 Choate -- Choate 3, Pomfret 2
#7 Lawrence @ #2 Brewster - Lawrence 5, Brewster 2
#6 Berkshire @ #3 Nobles -- Nobles 2, Berkshire 0
#5 Williston @ #4 Westminster --  Westminster 3, Williston 0

Div. II

#8 NYA @ #1 Governor's -- Governor's 6, NYA 0
#7 Gunnery @ #2 Rivers -- Rivers 5, Gunnery 0
#6 Millbrook @ #3 Southfield (@ Williston) -- Southfield 9, Millbrook 2
#5 Canterbury @ #4 Brooks -- Brooks 4, Canterbury 3

Semifinals: Sat. March 6th at the Berkshire School; Sheffield, Mass.
Div. II -- Governor's vs. Brooks, 11:00 am
Div. II -- Southfield vs. Rivers, 1:00 pm
Div. I -- Choate vs. Westminster, 3:00 pm
Div. I -- Nobles vs. Lawrence, 5:00 pm

Finals: Sun. March 7th at the Berkshire School; Sheffield, Mass.
Div. II -- Championship Game, 11:00 am
Div. I -- Championship Game, 1:00 pm





2009-10 Girls All-Star Teams
Div. I

G -- Meghann Treacy, Jr., Williston/Lake Peekskill, NY
D -- Kiana Nauheim, Sr., Brewster/Fairbanks, Alaska
D -- Amanda Boulier, Jr., Westminster/Watertown, Conn.
D -- Delia McNally, Jr., Berkshire, Glen Head, NY
F -- Sam Zeiss, Jr, Choate/Stamford, Conn.
F -- Sarah MacDonnell, Jr., Brewster/Quisprimsis, NB, Canada
F -- Ali Vakos, Sr., Berkshire/Hamden, Conn.
F -- Haley Frade, Jr., Tabor, Marion, Mass.
 
Div. I Player of the Year:
Louise Warren, Senior Forward
Brewster Academy/Pembroke, Ont., Canada

Div. II:

G - Brianne Wheeler, Sr., KUA/Brussels, Ont., Canada
D - Ashley Salerno, Sr., NYA/Brunswick, Maine
D - Natasha Klinoff, Jr., Southfield/Concord, Mass.
F - Eliza Hompe, Sr., Greenwich/New Canaan, Conn.
F - Jen Hand, Sr., KUA/Westford, Mass.
F - Nicole Haskins, Sr., Southfield/Quincy, Mass.

Div. II Player of the Year:
Courtney Dumont, Senior Forward
North Yarmouth Academy/Augusta, Maine

-- The above teams were selected by the girls prep coaches.

-- The above teams do not include the Founders' League or ISL, which select their own all-star teams.





Girls Prep Tournament Schedule
Wed. March 3 -- quarterfinals

Div. I
#8 Pomfret @ #1 Choate, 2:45 pm
#7 Lawrence @ #2 Brewster, 3:30 pm
#6 Berkshire @ #3 Nobles, 3:15 pm
#5 Williston @ #4 Westminster, 3:30 pm

Div. II
#8 NYA @ #1 Governor's, 4:00 pm
#7 Gunnery @ #2 Rivers, 4:30 pm
#6 Millbrook @ #3 Southfield, 3:30 pm (@ Williston)
#5 Canterbury @ #4 Brooks, 4:00 pm 


Sat. March 6
-- semifinals

-- at the Berkshire School; Sheffield, Mass.

Div. II
1/8 winner vs. 4/5 winner, 11:00 am
3/6 winner vs. 2/7 winner, 1:00 pm

Div. I
1/8 winner vs. 4/5 winner, 3:00 pm
3/6 winner vs. 2/7 winner, 5:00 pm


Sun. March 7
-- finals

-- at the Berkshire School; Sheffield, Mass.

Div. II Championship Game, 11:00 am
Div. I Championship Game, 1:00 pm

 

 



Girls Final Standings
Div. I:

 1. Choate
 2. Brewster
 3. Nobles
 4. Westminster
 5. Williston-Northampton
 6. Berkshire
 7. Lawrence
 8. Pomfret
 9. Hotchkiss
10. Tabor
11. Loomis-Chaffee

Div. II:

 1. Governor's
 2. Rivers
 3. Southfield
 4. Brooks
 5. Canterbury
 6. Millbrook
 7. Gunnery
 8. NYA
 9. Proctor
10. KUA
11. Tilton
12. Thayer
13. Kingswood-Oxford
14. Hebron
15. Middlesex

Detailed Girls Div. I and II Final Standings