The Inside Word since '96
 

3/3/08


All New England Prep School Team

2007-2008

Division I

Player of the Year

Erin Barley-Maloney, Senior forward, Taft

 

Forwards

Kelly Foley, Senior, Tabor Academy               
Aleca Hughes, Senior, Hotchkiss School         
Brooke Fernandez, Junior, Loomis Chaffee               

Defense

Jenna Hobeika, Senior, Hotchkiss School             
Kailey Nash, Senior, Taft School                         

Goalie

Kayla Lessard, Senior, Westminster School      

 

Division II

Player of the Year

Celia Colman-McGraw, Senior forward, Kingswood-Oxford

 

Forwards

Vika Mykolenko, Senior, Proctor Academy            
Ali Greenberg, Senior, Kents Hill School              
Steph Blasnik, Senior, Gunnery School               

 

Defense

Katherine Pujol, Senior, Greenwich Academy
Sacha Gouchie, Senior, Holderness School           ­


Goalie

Kristen Gresko, Senior, Vermont Academy         


 


3/2/08

Championship Sunday:

Nobles Wins Div. I Crown, 2-1, in Double Overtime

Kaitin Spurling Nets Game-winner; Named Tournament MVP

Nobles 2, Hotchkiss 1 (OT):

Hotchkiss: Alex Kinney (Aleca Hughes) @ 4:09 of the 1st.
Nobles: Denna Laing (Alexandra Piersiak Karoline Perdios)
Nobles: Kaitlin Spurling (Kelley Cooke) @ 14:19 of OT

***

Governor's Wins Div. II Title, 3-2, in Double Overtime

Kate Leary Nets Game Winner

Alexa Carpenter of Governor's Named Tournament MVP


Governors 3, Middlesex 2 (2 OT):

Middlesex: Heather Landry, @ 12:39 of the 1st
Governors: Alex Carpenter (Alanna McDonough) @ 1:15 of the 1st
Middlesex: Heather Landry (Haley MacKeen) @ 8:46 of the 2nd
Governors: Alex Carpenter (Kate Leary) @ 8:30 of the 2nd

No scoring in the first 15-minute OT

2nd OT:
Governors: Kate Leary (Haley MacKeen, Alex Carpenter) @ 10:58 of the 2nd OT.



10:30 am Division II Final:
Governor's 3, Middlesex 2 (2 OT)

12:30 pm Division I Final:
Nobles 2, Hotchkiss 1 (OT)



3/1/08 Updated

Today's Semifinals: Updates from Southfield

Div. II semis:

#5 Middlesex 2, Rivers 1 (final)

1st period:

No scoring.

2nd period:

Middlesex: Anna Garbier (Haley MacKeen) 2:19

3rd period:

Rivers: Abby Landry (Caitlin Walsh) 8:08

Middlesex: Caroline Corbett (Bevin Landry) .28.3 of the 3rd.

Governors 3, Greenwich 0 (Final)

Govs: Alanna McDonough (Alex Carpenter, Kelly Lavallee) 12:47 of the 1st

Govs: Alex Carpenter (Kate Leary) 13:39 of the 3rd

Govs: Rebecca Lindmark (Alex Carpenter, Alanna McDonough) 4:58 of the 3rd


Div. I Semis:

Nobles 1, Tabor 0 (Final)

Nobles: Julianne Bishop (Kaitlin Spurling, Corey Stearns)


Hotchkiss 2, Choate 1 (Final)

Hotchkiss: Aleca Hughes (Diana Bennett) 12:49 1st

Hotchkiss: Kim Ton-That (unassisted) 4:16 3rd

Choate: Christine Valente (Kelly McDonough) .48.4 -- 6 X 5

Championship Sunday

10:30 am Division II Final:
Middlesex vs. Governors

12:30 pm Division I Final:
Nobles vs. Hotchkiss